Project/Area Number |
20700359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMICHI Hozumi Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80363042)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 平滑筋生理 / 可視化 / 生体分子 / リアルタイム / 血管攣縮 / 平滑筋 / 一分子 / ナノシステム |
Research Abstract |
Vasospasm is a Rho-kinase-mediated Ca^<2+>-independent abnormal contraction. However, its final step (= interaction of contractile proteins) was not determined yet. In this study, we developed a spatiotemporal nanoscale analysis of signal molecules, which were confirmed by mass spectrometry. Using this system, we found that even in the absence of Ca^<2+> smooth muscle myosin, whose regulatory light chains are phosphorylated by Rho-kinase, can show rapid sliding with actin at the maximum high speed.