Project/Area Number |
20700362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Yoshiyuki The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (90323485)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 疾患モデル / 毛包組織 / 突然変異 / 連鎖解析 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to identify the mutated gene responsible for defects of skin and hair follicle in matted (ma) mice, and to elucidate the pathologic mechanisms of its abnormal skin and hair follicle formation. In this study, the ma locus was mapped between the two DNA markers (D3Mit40, D3Mit49) on mouse chromosome 3 by linkage analysis. The size of the responsible DNA region is about 1,100 Kbases, and there are 48 genes estimated in the region. However so far, any mutated sequence have not been detected from skin cDNAs of the candidate genes in ma mice.