Analyses of infertility of HP1γ mutant mice
Project/Area Number |
20700363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
NARUSE Chie Kanazawa University, 学際科学実験センター, 助教 (30372486)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | HP1 / マウス / 生殖細胞 / ヒストン修飾 / エピジェネティクス / 減数分裂 |
Research Abstract |
We obtained HP1 gamma mutant mice and found that all homozygous mice were infertile as a result of defects in meiosis. Some kinds of histone methylation at pericentromeric heterochromatin were reduced in the mutant spermatocytes and spermatogonia. Moreover, a methyltransferase of H3K9 in spermatocytes could not accumulate in the mutant spermatocytes. These findings suggest that HP1 gamma is essential for recruitment of histone modification factors at pericentromeric heterochromatin and histone modifications are required for progression of meiosis.