The mechanism of developing age-dependent disease by loss of elasticity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OOBAYASHI Tetsuya  Tottori University, 生命機能研究支援センター, 准教授 (80348804)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリコンビナントタンパク質 / 弾性線維 / 人工染色体 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 個体老化 / 動脈硬化 / 肺気腫 / 皮膚の弛緩
Research Abstract
To generate recombinant-DANCE protein, we utilised a state-of-the-art artificial chromosomal technology. This technology enables us to introduce a gene on a human artificial chromosome (HAC) vector (developed at Tottori University), thus the transgene can be of a virtually unlimited length, including all native regulatory regions. As pilot study, a protein expression vector was introduced into the artificial chromosome vector of CHO cell, and that protein developed efficiently and stably. To establish the animal model, I utilise a transchromosomic (TC) mouse technology, which is derived from a combination of artificial chromosomal and developmental engineering. I developed the multiple-gene inducible mouse EScells using HAC vector system and multiple-integrase.