Analysis of genomic reprogramming in mammals by utilizing inactive X chromosome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tomoko  Tottori University, 医学部, 助教 (10344863)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsGFP / X染色体 / 不活性 / 再プログラム化 / MacroH2A / エピゲノム変化 / クロマチン構造 / 未受精卵
Research Abstract
One of the sex chromosome, X chromosome, changes its chromatin structure during genomic reprogramming in mammalian females. We produced a construct that intensely labels inactive X chromosome by expressing GFP protein fused with MacroH2A that localizes abundantly on inactive X chromosome. It was able to trace the chromatin structure of X chromosome in culture cells and mouse early embryos by utilizing the construct. Our system would enable us to examine the process of genomic reprogramming in germ-line cells and oocytes.