Study on sperm preservation at room temperature in the rodents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Takehito  Kumamoto University, 生命資源研究部・支援センター, 助教 (30332878)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマウス / ラット / 精子 / 保存 / ICSI / フリーズドライ
Research Abstract
Sperm preservation at room temperature is a powerful tool for bio-resource projects. Freeze-drying is a method which can preserve and transport sperm at room temperature without using liquid nitrogen. We studied preservation of sperm at room temperature by using freeze-drying. The fertility of freeze-dried sperm was maintained after preservation for 1 year at 4 oC. Offspring was obtained from oocytes fertilized with these sperm. Moreover, this study was described that normality of sperm chromatin is an important factor to preserve sperm at room temperature.