Development and application of novel transgenic technology by in vivo RMCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Masato  Tokai University, 医学部, 講師 (90372945)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCre-loxPシステム / RMCE法 / トランスジェニックマウス / 蛍光遺伝子 / 顕微注入法 / Rosa26遺伝子座位 / ノックダウン / Cre-loxpシステム / 疾患感受性遺伝子
Research Abstract
This study established a targeted transgenesis system based on Cre-loxP site-specific recombination in fertilized eggs, but not in ES cells. A transgene, flanked by two mutant loxP sites, was integrated into target loci in the seed mice (containing loxP-site derivatives at Rosa26 locus) by recombinase-mediated cassette exchange (RMCE) in fertilized eggs. By applying this method, we have established a total of 25 transgenic lines showing ubiquitous, strong, and reproducible transgene expression. We also demonstrated that knockdown mice can be readily generated by PITT by taking advantage of our reproducible and highly efficient expression system.