Project/Area Number |
20700370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Machiko Chubu University, 生命健康科学研究所, 研究員 (60465515)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 疾患モデル / 白髪予防薬剤 / モデルマウス / 薬剤選別 / 色素細胞 / メラニン |
Research Abstract |
Hair graying is an obvious sign of human aging and also recognized as a barometer of health (i.e. nutrition, stress or immunity). Therefore, preventing hair graying may give us the appearance of having a healthy and active lifestyle. Although the mechanisms of hair graying have been reported for decades, anti-hair graying drugs are not yet developed. In this study we selected anti-hair graying drugs (in vitro and in vivo methods) from around 3000 kinds of plant extracts or chemicals.