Establishment of noninvasive neuroimaging analysis in experimental animals by using diffusion weighted magnetic resonance imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masayuki  Fujita Health University, 医療科学部, 准教授 (40383773)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords動物実験技術 / MRI / 拡散 / 実験動物 / 拡散テンソル / 神経変性 / 脳・神経 / 磁気共鳴画像法(MRI) / 神経画像解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish a noninvasive imaging analysis for detecting neural degeneration in the experimental animals by using magnetic resonance (MR) imaging. In this study, manganese enhanced MR imaging was optimized as a tool to depict the normal neural pathways in non-human primates in vivo. Furthermore, diffusion tensor MR imaging was performed to detect the degeneration on the retinal projection pathways of the animals. Results of this study suggest that diffusion weighted MR imaging is a useful tool for noninvasive neuroimaging analysis in the experimental animals.