Measurement of Anisotropic Elastic Modulus of Bone Tissue Using X-ray Diffraction from HAp Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAKI Kazuhiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90435678)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 骨組織 / X線回折 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 異方性 / 応力・ひずみ / 結晶構造 / インプラント
Research Abstract
On the microscopic scale, bone tissue is a composite of hydroxyapatite (HAp) and collagen. Anisotropic elasticity of bone tissue is strongly influenced by the microscopic structure of the HAp in bone tissue, and as HAp in bone has a crystalline structure, X-ray diffraction is used to measure the crystal lattice strain. It was found that the bone tissue stress was related by the lattice strains and volume fraction of HAp. And elastic modulus of the tissue depended on the strain of HAp crystals. This study applied the X-ray diffraction to the skin tissue covered materials. The strain of the implanted material could be measured by this X-ray diffraction method when the material was located under the skin tissue.