Development of computational biomechanics of gastric mixing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yohsuke  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60431524)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords消化器 / 食塊攪拌 / バイオメカニクス / 生理流体力学 / 計算力学 / 生物・生体工学 / 計算物理 / モデル化 / 流体 / 生理学
Research Abstract
We developed a computational fluid dynamics model of gastric mixing. Moving wall condition of antral contraction wave and free-surface condition of gastric gas were given as boundary conditions of the numerical model. We investigated the effects of physiological conditions such as the viscosity and volume of food bolus and the antral contraction wave pattern on the mixing efficiency and fluid stress in the stomach.