Development of high-speed time domain optical coherence tomography and imaging of blood vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yuuki  Yamagata University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00333328)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsOCT / ラインカメラ / GPU / ライン検出
Research Abstract
We developed a high-speed linear detection time-domain optical coherence tomography (OCT) technique that detected a reflective grating-generated spatial optical delay in the reference arm using a line scan camera during probe-beam scanning. The image processing that involve a reference intensity removal, high pass fingering 1 D Hilbert transform and log scaling were accelerated by the GPU (graphics processing unit) with many stream processors, which realized highly parallel processing. A display rate of 94 frames per second for processed images with 500 lateral A-scans was achieved using an InGaAs line scan camera (512 pixels) operated at 47,000 lines/s. Our OCT system was successfully used to image the human finger in vivo with 93-dB sensitivity.