Mechanical effect on bone mineralization and microstructure in cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKO Go  Niigata University, ベンチャー・ビジネス・ラボラトリー, VBL研究機関研究員 (50452074)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体力学 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 生体材料
Research Abstract
Osteoporotic femoral neck fracture is associated with the change in bone mechanical properties that are determined by the tissue mineral density and micro-porous structure. To estimate bone fragility by osteoporosis non-invasively, we quantified the tissue mineral density and porous structure in the femoral cortex of patients with total hip arthroplasty, using a polychromatic micro CT system with K2HPO4 phantom. Our results showed that bone mineral density distribution could assume to be homogeneous, and indicated the importance of the porosity on the mechanical properties of cortical bone.