Evaluation of the mechanism of hip fracture and fracture prevention taking account
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Sota  Nagoya University, 工学部, 准教授 (80293653)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 大腿骨頸部骨折 / 高齢者 / 転倒
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of hip fracture, which is one of the cause of bedridden, and discuss its prevention. A multibody/finite element hybrid model was constructed to reconstruct the body motion during walking and fall of elderly. Using this model, fall simulations by faint, slip, trip and step down during walking were conducted and factors increasing risks of hip fracture were evaluated. Then simulations taking account of the arm movement were conducted and evaluate the effectiveness of protective action for fracture prevention quantitatively.