Project/Area Number |
20700381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Shogo Keio University, 理工学部, 講師 (70376515)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | バイオメカニクス / 関節軟骨 / MRI / 制限拡散 / 非侵襲評価 / 微細構造 |
Research Abstract |
Applying tissue engineered cartilage in a clinical setting requires non-invasive evaluation method to assess biophysical property of tissue-engineered cartilage as well as biochemical property. Articular cartilage is made up of 70%-80% water, and has dense extracellular matrixes (ECM). Because of this high rate of water content, it is considered that diffusion condition of water molecules in tissue is correlated with material properties. The movements of water molecules in cartilaginous tissue are restricted by cell membranes and the ECM (collagen, proteoglycan). In this study, we focused on the restricted diffusion of water molecules in the cartilage, and established the assessment method of micro-structure of the cartilaginous tissue using q-space MRI.