Basic study of development of a new artificial hip joint using shape memory alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
HIGA Masaru  University of Hyogo, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90375197)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人工臓器工学 / 再生医工学 / 形状記憶合金 / 生体材料 / 生体工学 / 人工股関節 / バイオメカニクス / 人間医工学 / 人工臓器 / 生体親和性
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to develop total hip replacement (THA) using shape-memory alloy (SMA). Finite element method and in vitro experiments were conducted to represent the excellent in initial stability of it. As a result, the effectiveness of THA that used SMA from both sides of theoretical (finite element analysis) and experimental (in vitro experiment) was able to be shown in the present study. In addition, the device to research was established.