Project/Area Number |
20700383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Makoto Iwate Medical University, 共通教育センター, 講師 (40347886)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 医工学 / ウォータージェット / コアンダ効果 / 流体 / 水中放電 / 誘電体 / 生物・生体工学 / 可視化 / 水中火花放電 / 生体組織切開 / 火花遅れ |
Research Abstract |
Investigation on dissection growing in soft artificial tissue made of Polyacrylamide gel was carried out with micro water jet driven by spark discharge, and we tried to suggest multipurpose surgical knives inducing the dissection by the jet. As results, we could obtain conditions to produce the stable water jet with underwater spark, and the jet was suitable to apply to incision equipment. And about Coanda effect related to preservation of harder tissues like blood vessels in incision process, range of contact angle bring the effect to disk hard tissue was identified approximately in present studies. From these results, we can evaluate dissecting process under several conditions, and suggest jet generator for multipurpose incision with wide adjust range of the jet strength.