Study on vortex spectra sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
WAKAYAMA Toshitaka  Saitama Medical University, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90438862)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光渦 / 偏光渦 / 渦スペクトル / ミュラー行列 / ストークスポラリメータ / 偏光計測 / 特異点光学 / ミュラー行列測定 / バイオセンシング
Research Abstract
Optical vortex having an orbital angular momentum, as a latest technology in the field of optical sciences, has been attracted great interests to its unique optical properties and its applications as operations of DNA and biological cells. Up to day, there are a lot of researches for the generation of optical vortex and the operation of small objects, although there are hardly any researches related on the sensing and/or measurement. In this study, firstly, we aimed at generating the vortex spectra. Secondly, we aimed at bringing out the information related on the behavior of the biological polymer and the composition of the matter using vortex spectra with singularity points. It has been made clear that vortex spectra sensing can detect the properties of polarization of imhomogeneous physical properties using fabricated axisymetrical quarter wave plates.