The folding heart pulsation assist device which is installed with the video-assisted thoracoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Kazuyoshi  Kyorin University, 保健学部, 講師 (30366405)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords拍動補助装置 / 人工心臓 / バルーン / 吸盤 / チタン不織布 / 補助人工心臓 / 人工臓器 / 心室補助 / 経皮端子 / 心不全
Research Abstract
The mechanical heart assist device is necessary to use with the treatment of chronic heart failure such as gene therapy and regenerative therapy. In this study, we invented the folding heart pulsation assist device which was installed with the video-assisted thoracoscopic surgery. The device was composed of the balloon, vacuum pads, and pneumatic drive system. It is suggested that this device could assist cardiac output by animal experiment.