Deve I opment of non-linear ana lys i s for heart rate fluctuat i ons and clinical adaptation to various disease model of chick embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Kenji  函館工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (90342435)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOUCHI Akito  国立循環器病センター研究所, 研究員 (80211291)
AKIYAMA Ryuuichi  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, しくみ情報系領域 助教 (00322876)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体情報計測 / 心拍ゆらぎ解析 / ニワトリ胚 / 体動 / 画像処理 / 生体機能利用 / 生物・生体工学 / 計測工学
Research Abstract
We attempted to predict an abnormal growth of chick embryos which can't be investigated with a genetic engineering. The chick embryos have some advantages for a measurement model: their incubation environment (temperature and oxygen concentration)can be easily changed, a heart structure of the chick embryo is same as that of a human fetus. We elucidate that 1)the chick embryo begin to move at a 70 h of the incubation,2)body movements in normal-growth embryos have similar developmental pattern. These results indicate the possibility of prediction to the abnormal-growth of chick embryo. Detail investigations should be required in further research.