Analysis of the cytokinesis in terms of mechanics and bio-molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Hiromi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 細胞シミュレーションチーム, 研究員 (50455367)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞変形 / 細胞運動 / 細胞バイオメカニクス / アクチン細胞骨格 / 細胞-マイクロ構造相互作用 / 細胞形態 / メカノバイオロジー / メカノケミカルフィードバック / マイクロ構造化表面 / 力学的摂動 / アクチン / 膜張力 / 細胞極性 / バイオイメージング
Research Abstract
I have analyzed the spatiotemporal patterns of the cell peripheral activity and the shape, and the relation between the patterns of them. The analysis revealed the mechanism determining the cell peripheral activity and the shape through the mechanochemical feedback ranging from the molecular to the cellular scale. Moreover, the effect of the mechanical perturbation on cells was analyzed by using microstructured surface, which revealed the critical contribution of the mechanical properties of the lamella and cell body for determination of the cell motility and the cell shape.