A magnetoencephalographic study of prefrontal brain activity in aging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASHIHARA Koji  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 研究員 (40463202)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳・神経 / 認知科学
Research Abstract
The prefrontal cortex plays an important role in higher cognitive processes; however, it is difficult to detect and clarify rapid and complicated neuronal dynamics. The purpose of this study was to investigate frontal lobe activity using the magnetoencephalogram (MEG) and the electroencephalogram. Firstly, frequency-dependent neuronal activity during the Stroop task was confirmed by the MEG measurement. The cognitive performance was lower in the elderly than in the young. Additionally, a time-frequency analysis based on the wavelet transform revealed that theta-band activity (4-8 Hz) in the frontal lobe was increased during the mental image task to consider three-dimensional shapes from plane figures.