Development of biodegradable vascular grafts from salmon skin-derived elastic collagen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Nobuhiro  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30400039)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUNEKATA Masanobu  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50261326)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 人工血管 / 再生医療 / サケ皮コラーゲン / 組織工学 / 血管再生 / 生体置換 / 抗血栓性
Research Abstract
Elastic collagen tubes derived from salmon skin are promising vascular grafts. However, they have some drawbacks such as poor suturability and biodegradability. In this study, we investigated the improvements of mechanical strength and endothelial cell attachment of the collagen tubes by increasing the fibrillar density of collagen matrix, mixing polymers in the collagen matrix, and adsorbing fibronectin on the tubes.