Preparation of stable supramolecular gene vector in blood and improvement of gene expression efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHII Takehiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (80415075)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬物送達システム / 非ウィルス型遺伝子ベクター / PEG / 遺伝子ベクター / ポリイオンコンプレックス / 疎水性相互作用 / 静電相互作用 / 遺伝子治療 / ポリイオンコンブレックス
Research Abstract
In order to promote the development of safe gene vector, which is desired for gene therapy by systemic administration, we focused on prolonging retention in blood stream of non-viral gene carriers based on synthetic polymer have been studied. As the results, we achieved prolonged blood circulation and enhanced gene expression of the developed gene carrier stabilized by additional hydrophobic functionalization. Furthermore, we tried to cancer gene therapy based on antiangiogenesis strategy, resulting that transplanted and bleeding cancer tissues in mice were significantly suppressed its growth than that of earlier gene carriers.