Development of drug and gene delivery system for injured sites of cardiovascular tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISE Hirohiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, フロンティア研究センター, 特任講師 (10324253)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords薬物輸送システム / N-アセチルグルコサミン / レクチン / 糖鎖高分子 / ビメンチン / デスミン
Research Abstract
Cardiomyocytes and vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs) were found to interact with N-acetylglucosamine (GlcNAc) using glycopolymers containing GlcNAc. It was assumed that these cells have GlcNAc-binding lectin on the cell surfaces. We tried to develop drug and delivery systems for injured site of cardiovascular tissue. The uptake of GlcNAc-conjugated liposomes to cardiomyocytes was observed. These results suggested the development of drug and gene delivery system for injured sites of cardiovascular tissues using GlcNAc-conjugated liposomes.