Development of a nanocarrier that can change its character responding to a tumor environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution公益財団法人がん研究会 (2011)
Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Sachiko  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所蛋白創製研究部, 研究員 (90414052)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / ナノ粒子 / ペプチド / がん / 環境応答性 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / カーボンナノチューブ / フェリチン / カーボンナノ粒子
Research Abstract
Nanoparticles are fascinating as a carrier for drugs and imaging agents. In this study, nanoparticles having responsivity to a tumor environment are constructed. Upon sensing an activity of enzyme, which is highly expressed in many types of tumors, the nanoparticles can obtain the ability to enter cells. Two kinds of nanoparticles, that is carbon-or protein-based ones, are studied.