Surgery Procedure Recorder and Objective Analysis System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takashi  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90362285)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords低侵襲手術 / 手術事故 / 定量解析 / 原因究明 / サージェリレコーダ / データ収集
Research Abstract
Surgery Recorder for laparoscopic surgery have been proposed and developed. The aim was the objective analysis of low-invasive surgery, or the post-operative investigation of surgical accidents. A data forceps with force/position sensing devices has been developed, and the experimental verification of the system was successfully done by using living pig so far. For clinical use of the system in Japanese small operating rooms, the compact system organization was needed. I therefore tried to optimize the data acquisition system by carrying out the non-invasive data acquisition of human acupuncture, instead of conventional surgical experiments by using healthy pigs. A new sensor unit was designed, which consisted of a load cell, a magnetic position sensor, and a sensor housing to gather sensors around a finger of an acupuncturist. The compact data handling system with Lab-View software by National Instruments Corp. was also developed for the force/position data acquisition, presentations and the flexible data analyses. The preliminary experiments were then held with the support of a senior acupuncturist, that system could be easily utilized for the laparoscopic surgery. Moreover, these experiments also came to an inter-esting result of the fundamental study on preventive medicine of physical aspects.