Real-time 3D medical acoustic imaging using a concave mirror and a small element array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKI Hirofumi  Kyoto University, 大学院・情報学研究科, 研究員 (40467460)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超音波医科学 / 医用超音波工学 / 医用画像 / 3次元超音波イメージング / 凹面鏡 / 収差 / 医用超音波 / 心エコー / ディジタルビームフォーミング / 開口合成
Research Abstract
A real-time 3D medical acoustic imager with a concave mirror and a small element array needs a wide contact area between a probe and the body surface, and thus the variation of fat content in the cutaneous fat layer is supposed to be larger than a conventional imagers, causing the severe deterioration of image quality by aberration. Therefore this method should employ an aberration correction technique to suppress the influence of aberration. This study shows that the transmit center frequencies of 1.5 MHz are suitable for aberration correction in the case of a fat layer 1 cm thick, and under severe aberration conditions the proper transmit frequency for the aberration condition is lower than half of that for imaging.