Development of Variable Stiffness Colonoscope Consisting of Pneumatic Drive Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WAKIMOTO Shuichi  Okayama University, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 助教 (40452560)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsソフトメカニズム / 大腸内視鏡 / 可変剛性 / ソフトアクチュエータ / 剛性変化 / 大腸内視鏡検査 / 空気圧アクチュエータ / 医療デバイス / ソフトセンサ / 内視鏡 / 医用工学
Research Abstract
A colonoscope which can be inserted reliably and safely is required. In this study, variable stiffness device whose stiffness can be controlled was developed, and also a prototype colonoscope consisting of multi variable stiffness devices was manufactured. Using the colonoscope, insertion experiments into the colon phantom were conducted, and it can be inserted into the deepest part of the colon without special techniques.