Project/Area Number |
20700409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Eizen Ehime University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20363244)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 医療情報学 / 電子カルテ / クラウド / IHE-XDS / DWH / 医療費 / レセプトデータ・電子保存の三原則 / データ移行 / 医療制度 / 品質評価 / レセプト・データ / 診療記録 / 診療行為 / データマイニング / 品質管理 |
Research Abstract |
We have evaluated the data quality of EHR experienced with system migration. We concluded that the migration of EHR and DWH greatly reduced their data quality by impedance mismatch of data granularity and the data structure difference between systems and it is impossible to fulfill the triad Integrity, Readability, Preservability) for archiving health record in digital format. We also suggest that the system placed external site of EHR should fulfill the triad for archiving health record. IHE-XDS is promiseful standard for the repository for standardized EHR, for regional health record repository, and for the method of fulfilling the triad of archiving health record.