Development of an identification and visualization method for the brain function based on the diffusion tensor MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Seiji  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (50363354)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords拡散テンソル / MRI / 白質 / 灰白質 / 領域抽出 / 白質・灰白質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a new brain tissue segmentation method for DT-MRI data in which effect of the partial volume averaging is taken into account. The results of the digital phantom experiment and real DT-MRI data demonstrated that our method improved accuracy in estimation and segmentation of brain tissue on DT-MRI data over the conventional method. Our method may be useful in evaluating the cortical and subcortical diffusivity in neurological diseases.