Development of computer-aided system for identifying the cerebral sulci in patients with brain tumors using MRI data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
UWANO Ikuko  Iwate Prefectural University, ソフトウェア情報学部, 客員教員 (20468317)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医用画像処理 / MRI / 中心溝 / 脳溝 / 脳神経外科
Research Abstract
Understanding of the relationship between the structures and function of a surrounding brain tumor from magnetic resonance (MR) images is especially important procedure for determining the surgical trajectory in neurosurgery. Therefore, this study proposed the novel computer-based approaches that extract the 3D brain area, and determine the position of central sulcus that is located at the boundary between the frontal lobe (motor areas) and the parietal lobe (somesthetic areas) and is one of the most important anatomical landmarks, from MR images in patients with brain tumor. Moreover, this study developed the three-dimensional visualization system for supporting the neurosurgical planning.