Motor control method using kinetic energy storage for noiseless image in MR image guided robotic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takashi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (00468688)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords手術支援 / MRI / 画像誘導下手術 / 超音波モータ / 電磁波ノイズ / 手術ロボット / フライホイール / KERS(kinetic energy recovery system) / KERS (kinetic energy recovery system)
Research Abstract
Intraoperative magnetic resonance (MR) image guided robotic surgery is required for highly precise operation on deformable organs such as brain and liver. Ultrasonic vibration piezoelectric motor is widely used because of its MR compatibility and controllability. The electromagnetic noise from electric current for motor actuation, however, degrades the image quality. This leads to low precision surgical procedure. This study proposed a novel noiseless motor control method using kinetic energy storage. Kinetic energy is stored outside MR scanning time, and stored energy is used during scanning time as a noiseless energy source.