Study of human factors in registration quality to improve the reliability of a surgical navigation system requiring no skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Miyuki  National Institute of Health Sciences, 医療機器部, 研究員 (10424813)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナビゲーション / バーチャルリアリティ / レジストレーション / 人工血管置換術 / 手術支援システム / 胸腹部大動脈瘤 / 臨床応用 / 臨床 / 外科 / 大動脈瘤 / 手術支援 / ナビゲーションシステム
Research Abstract
A surgical navigation system for aortic vascular surgery have been developed and applied in clinical trials. Through our early experience, the system needed to improve the usability and the reliability. Especially, in registration process, it was an inevitable issue to reduce errors based on human factors. Projections of the bone under skin were manually selected as registration points before the incision. Errors caused by human factors, such as the surgical position and as the tissue thickness, were estimated and correction methods were examined. Besides, the combination points on the internal and surface body were utilized for registration after the thoracotomy to adjust a target artery. It was concluded that the renewed system could be easily set up and would be helpful to detect the target artery.