EMG Based Rollover Support System for Bone Cancer Metastasis Patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Jun  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 講師 (10409683)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords知能機械 / 看護学 / 寝返り / がん骨転移 / 装具 / がん骨転移患者 / 寝返り動作 / 筋電位 / ニューラルネットワーク / 空気圧ゴム人工筋
Research Abstract
We have been developing an EMG controlled intelligent trunk corset to support rollover movement, since it is one of the most important activities of daily living (ADL). Especially, the rollover movement of bone cancer metastasis patients is focused as the target movement. The bone cancer metastasis patient feel sever pain when they conduct the rollover movement including the trunk rotational movement. The core of the intelligent trunk corset system is a pneumatic rubber muscle that is operated by the EMG signals from the trunk muscle.