Innovative methods for open PET imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMAYA Taiga  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (40392245)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsPET / ポジトロンCT / 画像再構成 / DOI / depth-of-interaction / TOF / time-of-flight
Research Abstract
Open PET is our new idea to visualize a physically open field-of-view by placing two detector rings separated with a gap. On the other hand, PET detectors which have depth-of-interaction (DOI) capability and time-of-flight (TOF) capability are becoming available. In this work, therefore, we developed image reconstruction methods utilizing DOI and TOF information to improve open PET imaging.