Development of a MRI-based Technique for Visualizing Ultrasound Field in Biological Tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NITTA Naotaka  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 人間福祉医工学研究部門, 研究員 (60392643)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超音波 / 音場 / 可視化 / 磁気共鳴イメージング
Research Abstract
So far, ultrasound field measurements have been conducted by using a hydrophone or optical method in only water. Although the measurement of ultrasound field in a biological tissue is important for improving accuracy in the ultrasound diagnosis and therapy, there was no effective method for such measurement technique. Therefore, a MRI-based technique for visualizing the ultrasound field in the biological tissue was developed in this study. In order to visualize the ultrasound field, minute displacements in a medium, which is induced by applying the acoustic radiation force with safety ultrasound intensity, were measured by using a MR imager. In order to obtain clear images of ultrasound field, pulse sequence for acquiring MR images and signal processing method of MR signals were investigated. Results of numerical simulation and phantom experiment revealed that the ultrasound field in the medium can be visualized on the acquired and processed MR images.