Development of bioinformatic tools for cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoji  Shizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute, 中央水産研究所・水産遺伝子解析センター, 研究員 (90463182)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医療情報システム / 免疫治療 / アルゴリズム / 癌 / 蛋白質 / 免疫学 / バイオインフォマティクス / タンパク質 / パイオインフォマティクス
Research Abstract
I developed an integrated database of immunoglobulin (Ig or antibody) and T-cell receptor (TCR) data reported in cancer studies (the Cancer-related Immunological Gene Database [CIG-DB]). This database is designed as a platform to explore public human and murine Ig/TCR genes sequenced in cancer studies, and a total of 2,081 cancer-related Ig and TCR entries are tabularized. The CIG-DB is equipped with search engines for amino acid sequences and MEDLINE references, sequence analysis tools, and a 3D viewer. This database is accessible without charge or registration at http://www.scchr-cigdb.jp/, and the search results are freely downloadable.
In addition, I developed an in silico docking simulation assay system of binding affinity between HLA-A24 protein and A24-restricted peptides using two softwares, AutoDock and MODELLER, and a crystal structure of HLA-A24 protein in the Protein Data Bank (PDB). I compared the current assay system with the previous method in terms of the prediction capability using MHC stabilization and peptide-stimulated CTL induction assays for carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) and other HLA-A24 peptides. The result suggested that the current in silico assay system have potential advantages in efficiency of epitope prediction over the previous method.