A new procedure of muscle strengthening training using transcutaneous xenon light irradiation around the stellate ganglion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hideki  Hirosaki University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 講師 (20400145)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsキセノン光線 / 星状神経節 / 筋肉痛 / 筋力増強 / 自律神経機能 / 皮膚温
Research Abstract
This study investigated whether transcutaneous xenon light irradiation around the stellate ganglion (Xe-SGI) not only reduces muscle pain accompanying muscle strengthening training in the upper extremity (UE) but also improves efficacy of muscle strengthening training in the UE. Out of 32 healthy volunteers who were enrolled in this study, 16 volunteers received a combination of muscle strengthening training in the UE and Xe-SGI (Xe-group), and the other 16 received only muscle strengthening training in the UE (control group). As a result, the further reduction of muscle pain accompanying muscle strengthening training in the UE and improvement in efficacy of muscle strengthening training in the UE were observed in the Xe-group compared with the control group. These results suggest the usefulness of a combination of muscle strengthening training in the UE and Xe-SGI.