Elucidation of the role of nitric oxide system in cardiac rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Daisuke  Tohoku University, 病院, 理学療法士 (50466570)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / 心臓リハビリテーション / Nitric Oxide / Nitric Oxide Synthase / 心筋梗塞 / 心臓 / 腎臓 / 運動 / NO / NOS
Research Abstract
I examine the effects of the exercise training on nitric oxide(NO)system in chronic heart failure(CHF)model of rats. Exercise improved cardiac and renal function, and increased the expression of endothelial nitric oxide synthase(eNOS)and neuronal NOS(nNOS)in left ventricle and kidney of CHF rats. These findings suggest that the upregulation of the renal NO system may be a novel mechanism that could explain the beneficial effects of exercise training.