Study of neuromuscular interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shoji  Kanazawa University, 保健学系, 助教 (70422657)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / リハビリテーション / 神経筋接合部 / RNA
Research Abstract
This scientific research in rehabilitation medicine was performed in order to clarify the adaptation phenomenon of skeletal muscle, motor neuron and neuromuscular junction followed by muscle contraction induced by electric stimulation of sciatic nerve in rats. Related factors of the adaptation phenomenon were studied by immunohistological observation and molecular biology analysis. As a result, there were increased expression of a factor relevant to muscle hypertrophy and repair and a factor participant in maturity of neuromuscular junction, which location and partial signal transfer were revealed in this study.