Analysis of the coordination between hip and trunk for improving walking ability in patients with hip disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TATEUCHI Horpshige  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (60432316)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords障害学 / 歩行分析 / 股関節 / 人工股関節置換術 / 骨盤・体幹 / 動作解析 / 変形性股関節症
Research Abstract
This study investigated effects of instructions regarding ankle pushoff during walking exercise for the patients with total hip arthroplasty. Walking exercise with decreased ankle pushoff had effect of increased hip power production during walking after exercise. Anterior tilt of the pelvis was not increased by the exercise; therefore, the walking exercise can be used for the patients with spinal pathology.