The study of the occupational therapy program for pen operation practical use of the non-handedness for the cerebro-vascular disease patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Tomoko  Kobe University, 保健学研究科, 助教 (50437448)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords作業療法学 / 脳血管疾患患者 / ペン操作 / ペンの握り圧
Research Abstract
【purpose】Evaluate handedness ability for writing when I change it at a point of view of the pen operation【object】It was a patient (orthopedic group) who came to have difficulty with the use of the right hand, a physically unimpaired person by patient (CVA group) which presented right hemiplegia by cerebrovascular disorder, a orthopedic disease ( normal group). 【method】The problem trace eight figures which I showed. The number of times to trace was ten times about one example. The measurement data were drawing time, pressure of the pen, a drawing area, a drawing trace length, grip pressure of the pens.【result】The accuracy of the calque of CVA group compared it with normal crowd ・orthopedic group by plural figures, and it became clear that accuracy was low because an area difference with the problem figure and the lap diameter of the problem figure and a difference of the drawing trace head were big.