Evaluation of the effectiveness of prism adaptation technique to ameliorate unilateral spatial neglect symptom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OTA Hisaaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70468106)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords半側空間無視 / プリズム順応課題 / 線分模写課題 / プリズム順応 / 線分模写試験
Research Abstract
Prism adaptation technique with a few ways of target presentation was carried out in normals to clarify which condition is the most promising. Based on this result, three different ways of target presentation was adopted for prism adaptation in patients with left unilateral spatial neglect. Amelioration of left unilateral spatial neglect by prism adaptation was evaluated with line copying task, which was newly developed. As prism adaptation effect was positive in every target condition, it was not possible to tell that which is the best for neglect patients. In addition, finding behavioral and anatomical differences between patients with the positive effect and those with the negative effect, the results of paper and pencil tasks and lesion site were analyzed, respectively. These analyses, however, could not detect any differences between them.