The neural correlates of personality and implicit self-relevant processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Reiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (70404944)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / fMRI / 脳・神経 / 自己意識 / 自己肯定性 / 認知科学 / コミュニケーション / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
There are gender differences in behavioral characteristics and incidence of some psychiatric disorders related to the protecting mechanism. Accordingly, there would be also gender difference in the neural mechanism. Here, we investigated the differences between males and females regarding the brain regions involved in self-related internal conflicts. Healthy 14 males and 12 females were scanned at 1.5 tesla functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) while performing the self-related Implicit Association Test (IAT). The dorsomedial prefrontal cortex was activated and positively correlated with the explicit self-esteem scales in male's, the ventromedial prefrontal cortex was activated and negatively correlated with the scores of self-esteem scales in female's. We found no correlation between brain activation and personality scores.