Improving quality of life in elderly requiring home care assistance through a comprehensive environmental assistance program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
YABUWAKI Kenji  Kibi International University, 保健科学部, 准教授 (20347280)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高齢者 / 環境 / リハビリテーション / 介護保険 / 介入研究
Research Abstract
he purpose of this study was to develop a comprehensive environmental assistance program to improve the quality of life (QOL) of elderly who require home care assistance. A comprehensive environmental questionnaire(CEQ)was used to examine the efficacy of various interventions by evaluating QOL before and after the interventions. Interventions (maximun 3 month period)were provided to 12 subjects who were using in-home services supported by nursing care insurance, and significant changes were observed in life satisfaction and abilities to perform activities of daily living (ADL). By consolidating the interventions carried out for the ll subjects whose QOL improved, it was possible to devise a comprehensive environmental assistance program.