Feasibility Study on Teletherapy for Children with Communication Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Atsushi  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (00420761)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords言語聴覚療法学 / 遠隔医療 / 遠隔言語聴覚療法 / 費用対効果分析 / 治療効果 / 言語聴覚療法 / 構音訓練 / 小児のコミュニケーション障害 / VPN
Research Abstract
We had built and maintained video-phone based tele-speech-language therapy system and had applied the system to provide tele-speech-language therapy for children who have articulation disorders over two years. We revealed that efficacy of our teletherapies and assessed usability and network security on our system. At the end of our study, we discussed cost-benefit analysis to reveal feasibility of the system and our way of provide therapies from economical view points.