Contextual Cognitive Analysis for Japanese Sign Language by Brain-based Information and Communications Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hisaya  Kogakuin University, 情報学部, 准教授 (80296384)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords言語聴覚療法学 / 日本手話 / アノテーショ / ERP / N400 / 意味処理 / JSL / ろう者
Research Abstract
N400 in semantic deviation word of JSL was increased in comparison with the meaningless operation, though the individual difference existed. Next, semantic analysis process during the signing and on the reading were examined. As the result, N400 increased in both of the signing and the reading in the semantic incongruity, and the button reaction time in the signing increased in comparison with the reading. Thus, the effect of the modality of the language was considered. In addition, on a hearing and a deaf, cerebrum activity of the processing of letter was estimated by Focus, and the difference between the semantic process was observed. The analysis procedure of semantic analysis mechanism of the deaf was examined, and some qualitative fact was confirmed.