The effect of physical therapy for hyperalgesia on immobilized rats model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TASAKI Hiromitsu  Nagoya Gakuin University, 人間健康学部, 講師 (50367877)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 痛覚過敏モデル / 伸張刺激 / 運動刺激 / 不動化 / 痛覚過敏 / 温熱療法
Research Abstract
The effect of stretching and running exercise for hyperalgesia on immobilization was examined in the rat soleus muscle. The immobilization induced the muscle degeneration and necrosis. The prolonged stretching exercise prevented the decrease of mechanical pain threshold and the increase of muscle degeneration and necrosis. But the running exercise had no effect on alteration for immobilization. There is a possibility that stretching exercise has an affect on hyperalgesia caused with immobilization, but running exercise make worse hyperalgesia for muscle weakness.