The effect of therapeutic electrical stimulation on upper extremity of after stroke.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Hiroyuki  Fujita Health University, 藤田記念七栗研究所, 助教 (00440686)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電気刺激 / 脳卒中 / 上肢機能 / 麻痺側上肢 / 感覚障害 / 筋緊張 / 治療的電気刺激 / 適応時期 / 評価尺度
Research Abstract
Functional training was carried out by using IVES (Integrated Volitional Control Electrical Stimulation) for upper extremities of stroke patients.IVES training was given to 20 patients for 3 weeks, and the carry over effect of 1 week was examined.IVES electrodes were attached to extensor group. Patients were asked to keep dorsiflexion for 5 seconds and to rest for 5 seconds, and to repeat it for 10 minutes. The patients were also asked to grasp a ball of 7 cm in diameter placed before them, and to repeat it for 10 minutes. The experiment carried out 7 days a week, and continued for 3 weeks. IVES training was performed in occupational therapy training time. The average of wrist joint a-ROM was 17.8 degrees at the beginning, and it was improved to 30.0 degrees after three weeks.One week after training the a-ROM was maintained at 30.3 degrees.The difference between the a-ROM at the beginning and that of after 3 weeks was found to be significant, whereas the difference between the a-ROM after 3 week training and that of one week after training was not significant.We also found that the patients whose a-ROM were not maintained had highly spacitic or high flaccid extremities.